Drug Crimes
[…] Possession of Drug Paraphernalia – Health & Safety Code section 11364

Possession of a Controlled Substance – Health & Safety Code section 11350(a)

Possession for Sale of a Controlled Substance – Health & Safety Code section 11352(a)

Sale or Transportation of a Controlled Substance – Health & Safety Code section 11352(b)

Sale or Furnishing of a Controlled Substance to a Minor – Health & Safety Code section 11353

Selling a Substance in Lieu of a Controlled Substance

Drug crimes in California also may include money laundering.

Possession of Drug Paraphernalia – Health & Safety Code section 11364

Under Health & Safety Code section 11364 (HS 11364), it is a misdemeanor to possess drug paraphernalia. HS 11364 defines drug paraphernalia as “an opium pipe or any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully injecting or smoking a controlled substance.” Note that HS 11364 does not cover scales, blenders, bowls, spoons, capsules, balloons, or other containers for drugs; these items are considered more serious and are covered under “drug possession for sale” or “sale or transportation” laws.

Penalties: